Make the most of your library
The Canisius College Library has a lot of great resource material and people to help you find what you need. Please ASK if you need assistance. For those interested in Counseling be sure to explore the many collections available for your use. Most books will be in the L or B book section.
Main Floor: Help Desk, Reference Books, DVDs, Curriculum Center, Leisure Reading, Graphic Novels, Best Sellers, New Books, Database Access, and Reserves
Upper Floor: Quiet Study, Circulating Books call number A-N, and the College Archives/Special Collections
Lower Floor: Circulating Books call number Q-Z
Canisius is a member of ConnectNY (a consortium of libraries within New York State whose members have created a combined catalog of their collections). Circulating books are requestable by current students, faculty and staff.
Do not forget to check out other related guides, such as Education.
To find Counseling items
To search for Standardized Tests type in Test Collection
To search for books in the Canisius LIbrary type in the keyword you are searching for.
Ex. Reality Therapy
To search for counseling videos that Canisius own type in the phrase counseling videos.
- Library catalog
- Connect NY
- Counseling and Therapy in VideoThis online collection of video is available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.
Need articles?
Need articles for an assignment? Try one of the following databases:
- ERIC and other EBSCO education databasesERIC is the premier education (PreK-adult) database but EBSCO also has other databases that have education articles.
- Education FullTextAnother worthy education database. It is also PreK-adult but covers many topics that ERIC does not.
- ProquestThis database has education articles from over 70 different education journals
- SAGE journalsSAGE gives you access to many articles on such educational topics as achievement, academics, literacy and many others
- ScienceDirectDo not let the name fool you, ScienceDirect has numerous articles on education topics.
- Ebook Collection (EBSCO)NetLibrary has many full text education e-books.
- Counseling and Therapy in VideoThis online collection of video is available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Education, Anthropology, Sociology, Criminal Justice, Counseling, College Student Personnel, Head of Curriculum Center My favorite place(es) to travel to: Munich My favorite book(s): Jane Eyre |
Help
If you need to speak to a librarian, you may call 716-888-8411 or stop in at the reference desk.



Loading...
